Compliance with EU General Data Protection Regulation

What we need

JBLH B.V. will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email etc. 

 

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with JBLH B.V. writing and services in line with this overall contract. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

 

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the EU. For the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found on our website.

 

How long we keep it

We are required under Netherlands tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 10 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this type of information.

 

What we would also like to do with it

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and industry insights. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via 'unsubscribe' option included in every distributed email. We use 'Mailchimp' for our distributed email newsletters. You can read about Mailchimp's privacy policy here. 

Mailchimp is certified to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, so we may legally transfer your contact data from the EU to MailChimp.
You can unsubscribe from our newsletters and mailings at any time by clicking the 'unsubscribe' button that is included in every email. If you click 'unsubscribe' you will receive no further emails and your data will be deleted.

 

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Dutch DPA (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en)

Our Data Protection Officer* is L. J. Hakanson and you can contact the Data Protection Officer at hakanson@tgo-consulting.com

(*our DPO also has other responsibilities)

 

TGO Consulting and TGO Centre for Entrepreneurship are trading names of JBLH B.V., a limited liability corporation under Dutch law, registered in the Netherlands with corporate registration (KvK) number 63506300.

IBAN number: NL18RABO0305175505 (name of recipient: JBLH B.V.) BIC/SWIFT: RABONL2U

 

VAT number:   NL 855265681B01

HQ postal address:

PO Box 87835

2508 DE  The Hague

Netherlands

© 2019 - TGO CONSULTING - NEW YORK - THE HAGUE - HONG KONG